Tuesday, March 10, 2009

I stole this from my sister Amy. It's pretty fun.

***20 YEARS AGO (1989)***
1) How old were you? 13
2) Who were you dating? Hmm, dating? Not even. I probably liked Jared C, who was a total dork, but he probably didn’t know who I was.
3) Where did you work? I didn’t work. But I spent 5 hours a day doing gymnastics. It would have been the year I first competed optional routines (meaning I had a routine different from anyone elses), like you see in the Olympics. Only I couldn’t do all the cool tricks, unlike the 10-year-olds in my class. Sucks being 13 and tall in the gymnastics world.

4) Where did you live? With my parents and sister Amy.
5) Where did you hang out? Gymnastics.
6) Did you wear contacts and/or glasses? Yes.
7) Who were your best friends? School, Amber, Bethany. At the gym Jessica, Mindy,

8) How many tattoos did you have? None
9) How many piercings did you have? 2.
10) What kind of car did you drive? Didn’t drive.
11) Had you been to a real party? Nope. I don’t think I’d even been to a birthday party in years. I was a loser, remember?

12) Had you had your heart broken. Nope.
13) Were you Single/Dating/Taken/Married/Divorced? Single
14) Any kids? No, but I had 3 nieces. Jacqui was about a month old.

***15 YEARS AGO (1994)***

1) How old were you? 18.
2) Who were you dating? Eric C. Oh, March was a bad month. I think we broke up for the first time that month. I remember skipping school and drinking a lot of coffee at Salt Lake Roasting Company. Oh, wait, I always drank a lot of coffee at SLRC. It was a month and a half before I would meet Shane.
3) Where did you work? University of Utah Bookstore.
4) Where did you live? In an apartment on 7th south in Salt Lake with Cindy (future wife of Eric C.)
5) Where did you hang out? Coffee shops, Eric’s apartment
6) Did you wear contacts and/or glasses? Yes.
7) Who were your best friends? Cindy, Rebecca, Janna, Angie
8) How many tattoos did you have? None
9) How many piercings did you have? 4, in my ears.
10) What kind of car did you drive? Toyota Tercel.
11) Had you been to a real party? Oh yes. Every weekend was a party.
12) Had you had your heart broken? Yep.
13) Were you Single/Taken/Married/Divorced? Taken and broken up all at once. It was the story of that relationship.
14) Any kids? But I had 5 nieces (BreAnn was 13 months old).


***10 YEARS AGO (1999)***
1) How old were you? 23
2) Who were you dating? Married to Shane for 1 ½ months.
3) Where did you work? At a credit union.
4) Where did you live? In an apartment in Holladay
5) Where did you hang out? With other married friends at their houses.
6) Did you wear contacts and/or glasses? Yes.
7) Who were your best friends? Amy, Rebecca, Angie
8) How many tattoos did you have? none
9) How many piercings did you have? 4 earring holes, but only 3 occupied
10) What kind of car did you drive? A green Saturn without power steering, but with air conditioning, which beat all my other cars
11) Had you been to a real party? Yes.
12) Had you had your heart broken? Yes. But not recently.
13) Were you Single/Taken/Married/Divorced? Married
14) Any kids? Nope. But we had a fish. And the nieces/nephews count had jumped to 6 nieces and 2 nephews.

***5 YEARS AGO (2004)***
1) How old were you? 28
2) Who were you dating? Married to Shane for 5 years.
3) Where did you work? Insurance company.
4) Where did you live? In my house
5) Where did you hang out? At home with John and Melanie.
6) Did you wear contacts and/or glasses? Yes.
7) Who were your best friends? Amy, Rebecca, Melanie
8) How many tattoos did you have? none
9) How many piercings did you have? 4 earring holes, but only 3 occupied
10) What kind of car did you drive? An Xterra
11) Had you been to a real party? Yes.
12) Had you had your heart broken? Yes. But not recently.
13) Were you Single/Taken/Married/Divorced? Married
14) Any kids? 1, Thomas. But we had 2 cats. And the nieces/nephews count had jumped, but I can't remember how much.

***TODAY (2009)***
1) How old are you? 33
2) Who are you dating? Just my husband
3) Where do you work? Insurance company
4) Where do you live? In my house.
5) Where do you hang out? At John and Melanie’s, and at home.
6) Did you wear contacts and/or glasses? Yep.
7) Who are your best friends? Amy, Melanie, Shelly, Rebecca
8) How many tattoos did you have? None
9) How many piercings did you have? 4 earring holes, 2 occupied
10) What kind of car did you drive? Mazda
11) Had you been to a real party? Yep.
12) Had you had your heart broken? Yes, but it’s been a long time
13) Were you Single/Taken/Married/Divorced? Married
14) Any kids? 2. Well, 3 if you count Shane, and 6 if you count the kids, Shane, and the cats. And the nieces/nephews count stands at 17, including nephews-in-law and great nieces and nephews. Whew. We've been busy.

4 comments:

fluentbrittish said...

I'm glad you're ONLY dating your husband. Phew!

And BTW, I think your car is totally cute! It's orange!! (for those of you who don't know)

Lucy said...

Cute. I saw this on Amy's too and might use it in the future. Good stuff!

Jeanette said...

this was fun, thanks for sharing.

Apryl said...

What? You have an orange car? Jealous!